PRIVACY POLICY VICTORIA HOTELL AS (HOTELL VIC)

Your privacy is important to us and we must comply with the privacy rules including the GDPR and the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

Data Controller

Victoria Hotell AS, in this document referred to as Hotell Vic, are responsible for all processing of personal information given to us. By using our contact form, via email or by contacting us directly or indirectly.

The purpose of storing personal information

To process bookings, it is essential for us to obtain name, address, phone number, email, date of birth, room number, passport number (for our guests registered on an overseas address), and employer (if accommodation is covered by a corporate agreement).

We may also save purposeful details such as allergies, room preference, floor preference etc.

WIFI

Our hotel has free WIFI for our guests, and to protect our guests it is crucial for us to process IP address, MAC address and phone number.

Duration of storing personal information

Hotell Vic will store purchasing details for five years/1825 days to comply with the Norwegian Accounting Act. Personal data will then be automatically consecutively erased, unless we have a legal requirement or statutory obligation to keep your personal data for longer.

Access to your personal information

We will only share your personal information if public authorities require them as we are then legally obliged to do so. Unpaid bills will be passed on to Collection Companies.

Beyond this we will not share your personal information with other companies, except our data/system processors, without your consent.

Data processors

All data processors that process personal information are our own. Our data processors cannot process your personal information except as agreed in this Privacy Statement.

Internal access to your personal information

Access to your personal information is limited to employees with an official need to process or access the information stored. All our employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

Obtaining your personal information

To assure that we have the correct information we may use other sources such as phone directories. In some cases we may run a credit check on companies, teams and associations.

Storing of personal information

We only store information on servers in Norway. UNIC Nettverk is the data processor we use.

Your rights

You are entitled to access your personal information. You have the rights to change or restrict the processing of your information.

Requests to access our process of your personal information can be addressed to: regnskap@vichotel.no

If you have concerns that we treat your personal information in violation of the law you can file a complaint with us: regnskap@vichotel.no or Datatilsynet/Data Inspectorate: post@datatilsynet.no

Booking

Developed by Aplia - Powered by eZ PublishPrivacy

This site uses cookies. Read more about cookies here. Do not show this message again.